Emigrate To Turkey
Emigrate To Turkey

Antalya — Lara Guide

Lara for Expats (2026)

Antalya's most upscale residential and resort area — luxury complexes, Blue Flag beach, strong expat community, and just 15 minutes from the airport.

Need help with lara for expats?

Renting & Neighbourhoods · Ask the Turkey assistant

Watch the videoLara for Expats: Is This Antalya's Best Neighborhood?

Quick Answer

Is Lara good for expats?

Lara is Antalya's most upscale residential and resort area, popular with Russian, Ukrainian, and Eastern European expats. High-rise apartments with pools, direct beach access, and luxury malls define the area. Rents are higher (€350–600/month for 1BR) than Konyaalti but the lifestyle quality is excellent. Perfect for remote workers, early retirees, and those prioritising comfort over cultural immersion.

Why Expats Choose Lara

  • Lara Beach — Blue Flag, fine sand and pebble mix, beach clubs and sunbeds
  • Large new-build apartment complexes with pools, gyms, and 24h security
  • Strong Russian-speaking expat community — Russian-language shops and restaurants
  • Terra City Mall and Deepo Outlet within walking distance
  • Modern private medical facilities including dentists and clinics nearby
  • Quieter and more residential than central Antalya despite the resort atmosphere

Lara Cost of Living

Scroll to see full table
ItemCost
1BR apartment€350–600/month
2BR apartment€550–900/month
Sea view premium+25–35%
Meal at restaurant€8–14
Monthly groceries (single)€180–280
Taxi to city center€8–15

Lara Sub-Areas Explained

Lara is not monolithic. Each sub-area has a distinct character — choosing the right one matters for your lifestyle and budget.

Lara Beach Strip (Central)

Touristy, vibrant, active

The heart of Lara — directly beachfront with the best beach clubs, restaurants, and nightlife. Home to Terra City Mall and most upscale apartment complexes. Busy tourist atmosphere year-round but the most convenient location for amenities.

Best for: Those wanting beach access and entertainment within walking distance

Güzeloba

Balanced, residential, family-friendly

Just west of Lara Beach strip, slightly quieter but still modern. Good mix of newer apartments and family-oriented complexes. Access to both Lara and Konyaalti beaches. Less crowded than central Lara.

Best for: Families and those wanting beach proximity without the constant buzz

Kundu

Developing, quieter, good value

East of Lara, further from central Antalya but growing rapidly. Newer developments, popular with remote workers and digital nomads. Quieter, more suburban feel. Good infrastructure but less established expat community.

Best for: Budget-conscious expats and those seeking peaceful modern living

Outer Lara

Suburban, spacious, building zone

Beyond the main strip — mixed residential, villas, and larger apartments more common. Cheaper than beachfront Lara. Requires transport for most amenities. Undergoing development so long-term value is good.

Best for: Those wanting spacious properties and prepared to wait for infrastructure to mature

Lara vs Konyaalti — Side-by-Side

The two most popular expat areas in Antalya compared across every key factor:

Scroll to see full table
FactorLaraKonyaalti
Rent (1BR)€350–600€280–500
Beach typeMixed sand/pebble, organised clubsFine pebble, more natural
Main expat communityRussian, Ukrainian, Eastern EuropeanGerman, Dutch, British, mixed
Transport to center20–30 min by tram/taxi15–25 min, frequent tram
English infrastructureGood in expat services, limited in govtBetter developed for Western expats
ShoppingTerra City Mall, Deepo OutletAntalya Park Mall, local markets
AtmosphereResort-style, upscale, tourist-heavyResidential, local feel, calmer
MedicalExcellent private clinics nearbyMix private and public, adequate
Best forLuxury lifestyle, remote workers, beach focusIntegration, value, Western community
City guide

Antalya Expat Starter Guide

Konyaalti, Lara, or Kepez? Real data, real comparison.

€15

one-time · no subscription

Neighbourhood breakdown

Rent & cost data

Best areas for expats

Healthcare facilities

Expat community tips

Beach access comparison

Year-round weather data

Area comparison tables

Secure checkout via Stripe. Instant confirmation after payment.

25+ pages9 chapters3 checklistsInstant downloadSecure Stripe checkoutOne-time payment

Who Lives in Lara? Expat Nationalities

Lara has the most diverse expat population in Antalya, skewing strongly Eastern European and Russian:

Russian

35–40% of expats

Largest community since 2015, grew substantially after 2022. Strong cultural infrastructure — Russian schools, shops, restaurants, medical offices. Russian spoken widely in businesses.

Ukrainian

15–20% of expats

Second-largest group, many arrivals post-2022. Mix of working professionals and families. Ukrainian community centres and cultural events are established.

German

10–12% of expats

Long-established community, mostly retirees and early-pension expats. Well-organised with high integration among Turkish locals. German spoken in many businesses.

British

5–8% of expats

Growing expat group, often digital nomads and remote workers. English-friendly services, pubs and restaurants catering to British tastes.

Other (Eastern European, Scandinavian, international)

10–15% of expats

Polish, Romanian, Swedish, Norwegian, and other nationalities. Increasing diversity as Lara gains international recognition.

Monthly Budget Tiers for Lara

Budget€900–1,200/month
  • Studio or basic 1BR in outer Lara: €350–450
  • Groceries (home cooking, local markets): €200–280
  • Transport (tram + occasional taxi): €50–80
  • Utilities (electricity, water, internet): €80–120
  • Dining out 1–2x/week: €100–150
  • Misc (pharmacy, entertainment): €120–170
Comfortable€1,200–1,800/month
  • Good 1BR in central Lara: €500–700
  • Groceries (mix of market and supermarket): €250–350
  • Transport (tram, taxis, occasional rental car): €100–150
  • Utilities: €100–150
  • Dining out 3–4x/week: €200–280
  • Entertainment, activities, gym: €150–200
  • Phone, streaming, misc: €100–150
Premium€2,000–3,000+/month
  • 2BR sea-view or villa: €900–1,500
  • Groceries (imported, premium): €350–500
  • Car ownership or frequent taxis: €300–450
  • International health insurance: €150–250
  • Dining and entertainment: €500–700
  • Annual flights + travel: amortised €200–350/mo

Property Types in Lara

High-rise complexes

€€€

Most common in Lara. Modern buildings from 2010–present with shared pools, gyms, underground parking, and security. Standard expat choice.

Older apartments

€€

Pre-2005 buildings are cheaper but may lack amenities. Check earthquake compliance certificate and building condition carefully.

Standalone villas

€€€€

Rare in Lara proper. Found more in outer Lara and neighbouring Kundu. High maintenance, usually for buyers not renters.

The Russian-Speaking Community

Lara has the largest Russian and Ukrainian expat community in Antalya. Since 2022, this community has grown significantly. Russian-language supermarkets, pharmacies, restaurants, and services are widely available. Russian is effectively a second language of commerce in central Lara.

English infrastructure is growing but still less developed than in Konyaalti. For expats from Western Europe or English-speaking countries, Konyaalti may feel more familiar — but those comfortable in Russian or wanting to join this community will find Lara excellent. Western expats consistently report being welcomed by both Russian and Turkish residents.

Antalya Expat Starter Guide

Konyaalti, Lara, or Kepez? Real data, real comparison.

25+ pages · 9 chapters · 3 checklists · Updated 2026

Honest Downsides of Living in Lara

Lara is excellent for many expats — but these genuine drawbacks are worth knowing before committing:

Car Dependency

Most expats find a car essential for convenient living. Public transport exists but is slower. Without a car you are largely limited to the beachfront strip.

Higher Costs Than Surrounding Areas

Lara is more expensive than Konyaalti and far more than areas like Kepez. Landlords and businesses know the expat market and price accordingly.

Less Authentic Turkish Experience

Lara can feel like an expat bubble. Russian and international businesses dominate. Expats wanting genuine Turkish cultural immersion are often better served elsewhere.

Summer Overcrowding and Traffic

June–August brings tourists, D-400 congestion, crowded beaches, and inflated short-term rental prices. Some long-term expats leave during peak summer.

English Less Developed Than Konyaalti

Government offices, banks, and local services default to Turkish. Translation is essential for bureaucracy. English infrastructure serves tourists but not all official needs.

AIDAT Can Be Significant Hidden Cost

Complex management fees of €80–200/month add 15–30% to effective housing cost. Many expats are surprised by this. Always clarify before signing any contract.

Practical Tips

  • Rents vary greatly by building age and amenities — compare multiple complexes
  • Seasonal price spikes in summer (June–August) — sign annual contracts in autumn for best rates
  • Traffic on D-400 coastal highway can be heavy in summer — factor into commute times
  • Airport (AYT) is only 15 minutes from central Lara — convenient for frequent travellers
  • Check building structural report (deprem dayanikliligi) before purchasing any property
  • AIDAT (building management fee) in Lara complexes typically €80–200/month — always confirm before signing
  • Visit multiple complexes before committing — quality and amenities vary significantly
  • Join Lara Expats and Antalya Expats Facebook groups for current rental recommendations

18 Frequently Asked Questions

Last updated July 2026·Bartu Cavusoglu