Antalya Property Investment
Price ranges, rental yields, and investment analysis for each Antalya district — from the beachfront to the suburbs.
Property · Ask the Turkey assistant
Quick Answer
Konyaaltı and Lara are the best areas to buy property in Antalya for most foreign buyers — beach access, strong rental demand, and solid resale markets. Konyaaltı is better for lifestyle buyers; Lara for rental investors. Döşemealtı offers the best value per square metre for primary residences. Budget €40,000–200,000 depending on area and size. See the breakdown below for prices, yields, infrastructure quality, and detailed buyer profiles for each neighbourhood.
Antalya remains one of Turkey's strongest property markets for foreign investors. The city attracted over 35,000 foreign property purchases in 2024 (estimated), with particular strength from EU buyers seeking Mediterranean lifestyle and investment returns. The market is characterised by:
Price range (typical 1-2 bed)
€80,000–200,000
Price per sqm
€3,200–4,500
Gross rental yield
4–6%
Monthly rent estimate
€350–450 per month on €50k property
Typical buyer: Expats seeking beach lifestyle, small investors, retirement buyers
Infrastructure: Excellent: Marina, shops, restaurants, international schools, hospitals
Development plans: Ongoing marina expansion, luxury apartment developments, commercial zones
Resale market: Very strong; properties sell within 2–4 months with proper pricing
Pros
Cons
Verdict: Best all-round for expat buyers — beach life, investment security, resale demand
Price range (typical 1-2 bed)
€70,000–180,000
Price per sqm
€2,800–4,200
Gross rental yield
4–6%
Monthly rent estimate
€320–420 per month on €50k property
Typical buyer: Rental investors, families, middle-income expats
Infrastructure: Good: Schools, hospitals, local markets, major retailers
Development plans: New residential towers, improved road infrastructure, boutique hotels
Resale market: Good; strong seasonal demand; prices stable year-round
Pros
Cons
Verdict: Strong investment area; particularly good for short-term rental income
Price range (typical 1-2 bed)
€60,000–150,000
Price per sqm
€2,400–3,600
Gross rental yield
5–7%
Monthly rent estimate
€380–450 per month on €50k property
Typical buyer: Holiday rental investors, tourists seeking permanent base
Infrastructure: Dense urban: Historic sites, restaurants, bars, no parking
Development plans: Limited development; heritage preservation focus
Resale market: Moderate; niche market; requires patience to sell outside peak season
Pros
Cons
Verdict: Best for short-term rental investors; less ideal for primary residences
Price range (typical 1-2 bed)
€50,000–120,000
Price per sqm
€1,800–2,800
Gross rental yield
3–4%
Monthly rent estimate
€150–200 per month on €50k property
Typical buyer: Families seeking value, long-term residents, villa seekers
Infrastructure: Moderate: Local shops, schools, clinics; car-dependent
Development plans: Suburban expansion, new villa communities, improved transport
Resale market: Slower; best for long-term holds; families less likely to move
Pros
Cons
Verdict: Best value for primary residence; not ideal for rental investment
Price range (typical 1-2 bed)
€40,000–90,000
Price per sqm
€1,400–2,200
Gross rental yield
3–5%
Monthly rent estimate
€120–180 per month on €40k property
Typical buyer: Budget buyers, long-term investors, Turkish-speaking expats
Infrastructure: Basic: Local markets, schools, clinics; authentic Turkish setting
Development plans: Suburban growth corridors, commercial zones, public transport upgrade
Resale market: Developing; limited international buyer base; slower sales cycles
Pros
Cons
Verdict: Entry-level investment or budget primary residence; best for Turkish-comfortable buyers
Purchasing property in Antalya as a foreigner is straightforward if you follow the legal process. Here is the typical timeline and steps:
Week 1–2: Offer & Agreement
View properties, negotiate price, sign preliminary agreement (primsa sözleşme). Typically 10–20% deposit is paid to seller or held in escrow.
Week 2–3: Military Clearance (Tapu Takdir)
Lawyer applies for military clearance from provincial government. This confirms the property is not in a restricted military zone. Typically takes 10–15 business days.
Week 3–4: Document Preparation
Lawyer prepares purchase contract (satış sözleşmesi), verifies title deed (tapu) authenticity, obtains property tax records, arranges document translation, obtains notarised power of attorney if needed.
Week 4–5: Notary & Title Transfer
Meet at notary office with all parties. Documents are signed and notarised. Final payment is transferred (bank transfer to seller's account). Notary registers title deed transfer at Land Registry (Tapu Dairesi).
Week 5–8: Registration & Completion
Title deed is officially transferred to your name at Land Registry (typically 7–14 days). You receive the tapu certificate confirming ownership. Transaction is complete.
When purchasing a €100,000 property, expect 7–10% in additional costs. Here is the detailed breakdown:
| Item | Cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Tapu (Title Deed) Transfer Tax | 4% of property value | Government fee; shared 50/50 buyer/seller typically |
| Estate Agent Commission | 3% of property value | Usually paid by seller; buyer negotiates waiver or split |
| Notary Fees (Noter) | €400–800 | Document authentication and registration |
| Property Valuation Report (Gayrimenkul Değerleme) | €300–600 | Required for tax purposes |
| Legal Review (Avukat) | €500–1,500 | Title deed check, contract review, deed clearance verification |
| Translation Costs | €200–400 | Document translation to Turkish and/or English |
| DASK (Earthquake Insurance) | €150–300/year | Mandatory for mortgaged properties |
| Annual Property Tax (Emlak Vergisi) | €100–400/year | Depends on property value and location |
| VAT on New Build | 1–18% of price | Only applies to new properties; typically 8% for residential |
| Military Clearance Certificate | Free | Time required: 10–15 business days |
Example: Buying a €100,000 apartment in Konyaaltı. Tapu tax (4%): €4,000. Agent fee (3%, paid by seller usually): €3,000. Notary: €600. Legal review: €800. Valuation: €500. Translation: €300. DASK insurance: €200. Total buyer costs: ~€6,400 (6.4%). Mortgage lenders typically add origination fees (€300–500).
Expected rental income varies significantly by location. These figures are based on 2024–2025 market data for typical 1-bedroom apartments.
| Area | Avg Purchase Price (1BR) | Monthly Rent | Gross Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| Konyaaltı | €95,000 | €400–500 | 5–6% |
| Lara | €85,000 | €350–450 | 4–6% |
| Kepez | €50,000 | €150–200 | 3–5% |
| Kaleiçi | €70,000 | €350–450 | 5–7% |
| Döşemealtı | €70,000 | €150–200 | 3–4% |
| Belek | €120,000 | Seasonal (peak nightly rates) | 4–10% |
| Aksu/Altıntaş | €100,000 | €350–500 | 4–5.5% |
Notes on yields: These are gross yields (before expenses). Net yields (after costs, maintenance, vacancy, taxes) are typically 2–4% lower. Short-term tourist rentals (Airbnb, booking.com) yield higher returns (6–10% gross) but require more active management. Long-term rentals (unfurnished) yield 3–5% but have better stability and less tenant turnover. TL depreciation has made short-term rentals in EUR terms more attractive to foreign owners.
Beyond location, several property-level factors materially change the rental yield you can achieve in Antalya. These apply across Konyaaltı, Lara, and every other district above:
| Factor | Yield Impact | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Distance to beach | +2–4% yield | Under 500m from a Blue Flag beach adds a meaningful rental demand premium |
| Short-term rental permit | +3–5% yield potential | A licensed, compliant short-term rental (see FAQ below) can command significantly more than an unlicensed long-term let |
| Furnished vs unfurnished | +1–3% yield / 20–40% rent premium | Fully furnished, managed properties let faster and at higher rates, especially to expats |
| Sea view vs no view | +25–50% rent premium | Sea-view units command higher nightly/monthly rates and better resale prices |
| Building amenities (pool, security) | +1–2% yield | Pool, gym, and 24hr security increase both occupancy and resale liquidity, but raise the aidat (maintenance fee) |
| New-build vs resale | New: faster capital growth; Resale: immediate yield | New-builds carry VAT and take time to generate income; resale avoids VAT but needs condition due diligence |
| Year built / earthquake code | Post-2000 preferred | Properties built under post-2000 building codes (Deprem Yönetmeliği) are considered safer and increasingly preferred by tenants and buyers |
| TL lease vs FX lease | Currency risk factor | Long-term leases to Turkish tenants are typically priced in TL and exposed to lira depreciation; short-term rentals to foreigners in EUR/USD are effectively currency-hedged |
How does Antalya compare to Istanbul, Alanya, Bodrum, Fethiye, and other major Turkish property hubs? See the comparison below:
| City | Price/sqm (EUR) | Rental Yield | Foreign Demand | Citizenship Threshold |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antalya | €2,200–4,500 | 4–7% | Very High | Easy (€400k) |
| Istanbul | €3,500–8,000 | 3–5% | Extremely High | Easy (€400k) |
| Alanya | €1,800–3,500 | 4–8% | High | Easy (€400k) |
| Bodrum | €4,000–10,000 | 4–6% | High | Easy (€400k) |
| Fethiye | €2,500–6,000 | 3–5% | Medium | Easy (€400k) |
| Trabzon | €1,500–2,800 | 4–6% | Low | Easy (€400k) |
Key takeaways: Antalya offers the best balance of price, yield, and foreign demand. Istanbul is more expensive but has higher capital appreciation and stronger resale market. Alanya offers similar yields but lower prices and weaker international buyer pool. Bodrum is premium (expensive, prestigious) but saturated. Fethiye appeals to lifestyle buyers but has lower yields. Trabzon is ultra-cheap but limited international interest. For most foreign investors, Antalya and Alanya are the sweet spot; for primary residence and lifestyle, Antalya is superior.
Konyaaltı: Modern infrastructure; home to international schools (Akev, Antalya Fen Lisesi), private hospitals (Acibadem, Memorial), major shopping (Deepo Center, migros), restaurants, and the marina. Excellent public transport (tram to Kepez). Best for families and expats. Roads can be congested in summer.
Lara: Good infrastructure; near Düden Waterfall National Park, schools (International Antalya School), hospitals (Kepez State Hospital), local markets, and shopping. Less crowded than Konyaaltı but more traffic in summer. Good for families and investors.
Muratpaşa (Kaleiçi): Dense urban infrastructure; walking distance to Kaleiçi Old Town (UNESCO site), museums, restaurants, bars, nightlife. Limited parking. No major shopping centres. Best for short-term renters and tourists; less ideal for permanent residents.
Döşemealtı: Basic-to-good infrastructure; local schools, clinics, markets, and shops. Car-dependent for major amenities. Quieter, family-oriented. Good for families seeking value; less convenient for urban lifestyle.
Kepez: Developing infrastructure; local schools, clinics, markets. Authentic Turkish neighbourhood; less English spoken. Growing commercial zones. Best for long-term residents comfortable with Turkish language and culture.
Belek: Resort-grade infrastructure built around golf and beach tourism — 18+ championship courses, 5-star hotels, private beach clubs. Limited public transport; a car is recommended. Best for golf/holiday-home buyers rather than year-round residents.
Aksu/Altıntaş: Developing infrastructure focused on the airport-corridor and Altıntaş logistics zone; new roads and limited retail/schools currently. An emerging, infrastructure-driven growth area rather than an established residential district.
Short-term holiday rental investment?
Choose Konyaaltı or Lara. High tourist demand, 6–10% gross yields, strong occupancy rates (70–80% year-round). Budget €80,000–120,000. Expect to spend 5–10 hours/week managing bookings or hire a property manager (12–15% commission).
Long-term rental investment (unfurnished)?
Choose Konyaaltı, Lara, or Döşemealtı. Yields are lower (3–5%) but stable. Tenant-friendly regulations; less management required. Good for passive income. Budget €60,000–100,000.
Primary residence & lifestyle?
Choose Konyaaltı (beach, expat community, cosmopolitan) or Döşemealtı (value, space, quiet). Budget €80,000–150,000. Avoid Kepez unless you speak Turkish; avoid Kaleiçi unless you like nightlife and tourists.
Value investment (flip in 5 years)?
Choose Kepez or Döşemealtı. Buy undervalued properties in developing areas; hold 5 years; sell to developers or as prices appreciate. Budget €40,000–60,000. Risks: slower resale, lower liquidity, limited rental income during hold.
Turkish citizenship by investment?
Buy €400,000+ (USD equivalent). Konyaaltı, Lara, or Kaleiçi offer premium properties. Hold for 3 years minimum. Then apply for Turkish residency and citizenship. Total timeline: 9–12 months for citizenship processing.
Golf/holiday-home lifestyle purchase?
Choose Belek. Championship golf courses, sandy beach, and resort infrastructure make it Turkey's premier golf destination. Budget €80,000–300,000. Expect strongly seasonal rental income (summer/golf-season peak); best suited to buyers who also want to use the property themselves.
Speculative, infrastructure-driven capital growth?
Choose the Aksu/Altıntaş corridor. Lower entry prices near the airport and a major logistics development zone offer capital upside as infrastructure completes, at the cost of lower current rental demand and a still-forming resale market. Budget €60,000–160,000; treat as a medium-term, higher-risk hold.
Research neighbourhoods & set your budget
Decide on Konyaaltı, Lara, or another area based on lifestyle and investment goals. Set a realistic budget including 7–10% closing costs.
Hire a Turkish property lawyer
Interview 2–3 lawyers; verify they specialise in foreign property acquisitions. Budget €500–1,500 in legal fees.
View properties & negotiate
Work with a licensed estate agent. View 10+ properties; negotiate hard. Prices are often 10–15% below asking in slower markets.
Sign preliminary agreement & pay deposit
Once you find a property, sign the primsa sözleşme (preliminary agreement). Pay 10–20% deposit. Lawyer reviews title deed for red flags.
Obtain military clearance & prepare documents
Lawyer applies for tapu takdir (military clearance). Obtain property tax records, get documents translated, arrange notary appointment.
Close at notary & transfer title
Meet at notary with all parties. Sign documents, transfer final payment, notary registers deed at Land Registry. You receive the tapu certificate.
Antalya remains one of Turkey's most attractive property markets for international investors and lifestyle buyers. Konyaaltı and Lara lead the pack for their combination of beach access, rental demand, and resale liquidity. Döşemealtı offers exceptional value for primary residences. Muratpaşa (Kaleiçi) suits short-term rental investors. Kepez is ideal for value-conscious, long-term buyers.
The 2025 market outlook remains positive: foreign buyer interest continues (driven by GBP/EUR strength against the Lira), tourism is robust, and infrastructure is improving. Price appreciation in EUR terms has been steady (5–8% annually). Rental yields remain competitive globally (4–7% gross). However, be cautious about currency risk, overestimating rental income, and choosing the wrong neighbourhood for your goals.
Work with experienced professionals (lawyer, agent, accountant) and take time with the process. Antalya property can be an excellent investment or lifestyle purchase if you choose the right area, negotiate well, and have realistic expectations about costs and returns.
Complete Guide to Buying Property in Turkey
Nationwide legal process, visa requirements, and market overview
Property in Antalya: Complete Guide
Expat living, rentals, healthcare, and cost of living
Cost of Living in Antalya 2025
Monthly expenses, housing, utilities, and expat budget breakdown
Living in Antalya as an Expat
Lifestyle guide, neighbourhoods, transport, and expat community
Turkish Citizenship by Investment
USD $400,000 property purchase path to citizenship
Best Areas to Buy in Alanya
Alanya property guide: prices, areas, rental yields compared
Property Investment in Turkey
ROI analysis, rental yields, market trends, and strategy
Living in Turkey as an Expat
Expat guide to Turkey: visas, lifestyle, costs, and challenges
Antalya Expat Starter Guide
The complete guide to living in Antalya — neighborhoods, housing costs, healthcare, daily life, and settling in as an expat.
Secure checkout · Instant access