Emigrate To Turkey
Emigrate To Turkey

Antalya Property

Property Prices in Antalya (2026) — Area by Area Guide

From affordable Kepez to premium seafront Konyaaltı — current price per m² across all major Antalya areas, rental yields, and what your budget realistically buys.

Need help with property prices in antalya?

Property · Ask the Turkey assistant

Watch the video🏡 Property Prices in Antalya | #AntalyaProperty #TurkeyRealEstate #MoveToTurkey #PropertyGuide
€700–3,000
Price per m²
Top 3
Nationalities: Russian, German, Dutch
5–9%
Rental yield potential
#1
Province for foreign buyers in Turkey

Prices by area

Antalya price per m², area by area.

Prices are EUR-denominated and reflect 2026 market conditions. Significant variance exists within each area based on floor level, sea view, complex quality, and building age.

Scroll to see full table
AreaTypePrice / m²
Konyaaltı — seafrontBeach district€2,200–3,200
Konyaaltı — 1–2 km inlandResidential€1,400–2,200
Lara — seafrontUpmarket beach€1,800–2,800
Lara — 1–2 km inlandResidential€1,200–2,000
Kaleiçi (Old Town)Historic centre€1,800–3,000
KepezAffordable urban€700–1,200
DöşemealtıSuburban/green€800–1,400
New developments (various)Off-plan/new build€1,000–2,200

Price by property type

What studios, 1-beds, and villas actually cost.

Absolute EUR purchase prices by district and unit size, 2026. Use this alongside the price-per-m² table above to sanity-check any listing you're sent.

Scroll to see full table
DistrictStudio1 BR2 BR3 BRVilla
Konyaaltı€60,000–100,000€80,000–150,000€130,000–260,000€200,000–400,000€400,000–900,000
Lara / Güzeloba€65,000–110,000€85,000–160,000€140,000–280,000€220,000–430,000€450,000–1,000,000
Muratpaşa (centre)€55,000–90,000€75,000–130,000€110,000–220,000€170,000–340,000Rare
Kepez€35,000–60,000€50,000–90,000€75,000–150,000€115,000–230,000€220,000–500,000
Döşemealtı€40,000–65,000€55,000–95,000€80,000–160,000€120,000–240,000€280,000–650,000

Budget guide

What your budget buys in Antalya.

Realistic options for each price band in 2026. Prices are for fully completed, ready-to-move properties unless noted.

€50,000

Kepez

Studio apartment or very small 1-bedroom in an older building. Functional, affordable. Rental income potential ~€250–350/month.

Döşemealtı

Small 1-bedroom in a newer residential block. Good for long-term tenant rental.

Off-plan outer areas

Some entry-level developer units start here. Check legal status and completion risk carefully.

€100,000

Konyaaltı (inland)

Well-maintained 1-bedroom in a complex with pool. The classic Antalya foreign buyer entry point.

Lara (inland)

Standard 1-bedroom in a Russian-market development. Pool, gym, communal gardens. Good rental potential.

Kepez / Döşemealtı

Spacious 2-bedroom apartment with parking. Much more space for the budget, but less prestige.

€200,000

Konyaaltı seafront

Good 1-bedroom or smaller 2-bedroom with partial sea views. Top holiday rental location.

Lara seafront

Quality 2-bedroom in a well-run complex. Strong summer rental yields, excellent lifestyle.

Kaleiçi

Characterful 1-bedroom in a restored Ottoman building. Boutique hotel-quality short-term rental potential.

€400,000+

Konyaaltı seafront

Premium penthouse or villa apartment with direct sea view. Qualifies for citizenship by investment.

Lara premium developments

Spacious 3-bedroom in a luxury complex. Top-end Antalya lifestyle, strong international tenant demand.

Kaleiçi boutique

Entire renovated townhouse for rental income or personal villa. Unique asset with strong short-term rental income.

City guide

Antalya Expat Starter Guide

See where expats actually live — and why.

€15

one-time · no subscription

Neighbourhood breakdown

Rent & cost data

Best areas for expats

Healthcare facilities

Expat community tips

Beach access comparison

Year-round weather data

Area comparison tables

Secure checkout via Stripe. Instant confirmation after payment.

25+ pages9 chapters3 checklistsInstant downloadSecure Stripe checkoutOne-time payment

Why Antalya?

What draws foreign buyers to Antalya.

Strong rental yields

Coastal apartments in Konyaaltı and Lara can achieve 8–12% gross yield through summer short-term rental. Even with seasonal void periods, net yields of 5–7% are realistic — far above anything available in Western Europe.

Lifestyle and climate

300+ sun days per year, Mediterranean beaches, world-class restaurants, and direct flights from most of Europe. Antalya delivers a full Mediterranean lifestyle at a fraction of Spanish or Portuguese costs.

Citizenship pathway

A single property purchase of USD$400,000 or more (SPK-appraised value) qualifies for Turkish citizenship by investment, provided it is held for at least 3 years. Some buyers stack Antalya purchases across multiple properties to reach the threshold.

Established foreign community

Large established communities of Russians, Germans, Dutch, and British expats in Konyaaltı and Lara mean English and Russian are widely spoken by agents, lawyers, and services.

Good infrastructure

Antalya has Turkey's largest charter airport, a modern tram system, excellent hospitals including private international clinics, and a growing expat services ecosystem.

Modern apartment stock

Unlike Istanbul where central stock can be aged, Antalya has enormous supply of 2010s–2020s build complexes with pools, gyms, and gardens. Good quality is achievable at mid-range prices.

Off-plan vs resale

Which type of property is right for you?

Off-plan, new build, and resale properties sit at different points on the price ladder — and carry different risks.

Off-plan (under construction)

−10–20% vs ready new build

Pros: Lower entry price, instalment payment plans, highest appreciation potential

Cons: Delivery risk, 1–3 year wait, no rental income during build

New build (ready to move in)

Base benchmark

Pros: Modern finish, full amenities, warranty period, easier financing

Cons: Premium over resale; some projects oversupplied in tourist areas

Resale (good condition)

−10–20% vs new build

Pros: Immediate rental income, established location, negotiable price

Cons: Older finish, may need renovation, Turkish-only tapu process

Resale (renovation needed)

−25–40% vs new build

Pros: Lowest entry price, high upside after renovation

Cons: Renovation costs and delays; managing contractors from abroad is complex

View and amenity premiums

How much a sea view actually adds to the price.

The same floor plan in the same complex can vary in price by 50% or more once view, floor, and facilities are factored in.

Scroll to see full table
FeaturePrice impactNotes
Direct sea view (front row)+30–60%Konyaaltı and Lara beachfront commands the highest premiums
Partial sea view+15–30%Visible sea from balcony or higher floors
Mountain / forest view+5–15%Döşemealtı area — cooler, quieter, no sea access
Pool complex & facilities+10–20%Managed resort complexes with pool, gym, security
No view (inland)Base priceCity-centre apartments — practical but less desirable for rentals
Ground floor−10–20%Security and privacy concerns reduce value

Rental investment

Antalya rental yields by area.

Gross yields before property management fees (typically 15–25% of rental income), maintenance, and vacancy. Short-term rental requires active management or a management company.

Scroll to see full table
AreaShort-term yieldLong-term yield
Konyaaltı seafront8–12%5–7%
Lara seafront7–10%4–6%
Kaleiçi (Old Town)10–15%5–8%
Konyaaltı / Lara inland5–8%5–7%
Kepez / Döşemealtı3–5%6–9%

Not buying yet?

Monthly long-term rental prices by area.

The yield figures above are percentages — here's what tenants actually pay per month for a standard 12-month lease. Short-term furnished rates run 30–50% higher.

Scroll to see full table
AreaStudio1 BR2 BRSea view +
Konyaaltı€200–350€280–500€450–750+20%
Lara€250–400€350–600€550–900+25%
Kaleiçi (Old Town)€220–380€300–500€480–750Limited
Muratpaşa (centre)€180–300€250–420€400–650N/A
Kepez€150–240€200–350€320–520N/A
Döşemealtı€160–260€220–380€360–560N/A

Prices in EUR/month, 2026.

Antalya Expat Starter Guide

See where expats actually live — and why.

25+ pages · 9 chapters · 3 checklists · Updated 2026

Market context

Antalya prices vs other Mediterranean destinations.

How Antalya compares

🇹🇷

Antalya, Turkey

Strong yields, direct flights from Europe

€800–3,000/m²
🇪🇸

Alicante, Spain

EU property rights, more established market

€1,500–4,000/m²
🇵🇹

Algarve, Portugal

EU residency options, Golden Visa demand

€3,500–7,000/m²
🇬🇷

Crete, Greece

EU membership, tourism market, limited supply

€2,000–4,500/m²
🇨🇾

Northern Cyprus

Contested legal status, unrecognised by EU

€800–2,500/m²
🇪🇬

Hurghada, Egypt

Very cheap but limited property rights for foreigners

€400–1,500/m²

Price trend 2020–2026

2020: Pre-pandemic baseline. Konyaaltı seafront ~€1,200/m², Kepez ~€450/m².

2022: Post-Ukraine surge in Russian buyers. Coastal prices +30–40% in EUR terms within 18 months.

2023–2024: Sustained demand from Russian, Gulf, and European buyers. Prices plateaued at elevated levels.

2026: Market steady. High supply of new builds competing for buyers keeps outer area prices in check. Seafront and Old Town hold value best.

New build developments

Antalya has the largest volume of developer-marketed foreign buyer projects in Turkey. Most projects are EUR-priced, have payment plans (30–50% deposit, balance over 12–24 months), and include complex amenities.

Key considerations: verify the developer's track record, check that the plot has izin (construction licence) and the completed building will have iskan (habitation licence), and use an independent lawyer — not the developer's in-house representative.

Step by step

The buying process for foreigners in Antalya.

The process is well-established and typically takes 4–8 weeks from agreed sale to tapu transfer. Read the full property lawyer guide before you pay any deposit.

  1. 1

    Obtain a Turkish tax number (vergi numarası) — free, takes about 15 minutes at any tax office, and is required for every property transaction.

  2. 2

    Open a Turkish bank account — needed for the tapu transfer itself and for ongoing utility payments as a foreign owner.

  3. 3

    Appoint an independent property lawyer — never the developer's or agent's recommended lawyer. Budget €500–1,500 for genuinely independent representation.

  4. 4

    Have your lawyer run due diligence: title deed (tapu) check, a search for unpaid debts or liens (beyan), zoning status, and military-zone clearance where required.

  5. 5

    Agree the price and sign a preliminary contract, typically with a 10–25% deposit protected by notarised terms.

  6. 6

    Commission the mandatory property valuation report from an SPK/BDDK-licensed appraiser — required for all foreign buyers since 2019, and mandatory evidence for citizenship-track purchases. Cost: €200–400, 1–2 weeks.

  7. 7

    Purchase DASK earthquake insurance — compulsory, and required before utilities can be connected. Cost: €30–80/year.

  8. 8

    Complete the tapu transfer at the Land Registry office — both parties attend (or use power of attorney), the 4% stamp duty is paid, and the tapu is issued in your name the same day.

Budget 7–10% of the purchase price for total transaction costs: 4% stamp duty, 2–4% agent commission, legal fees, the valuation report, and translation/notary fees.

Since the 2023 earthquake, scrutiny has increased — ask for the building's earthquake compliance certificate (deprem dayanıklılığı belgesi) or its DASK inspection history before buying.

Some areas near military zones have foreign-ownership restrictions. Your lawyer checks this during due diligence, though established tourist-area developments in Antalya are almost always unrestricted.

Rules can vary slightly by municipality within Antalya province — always confirm current requirements with your lawyer.

FAQ

Common questions about Antalya property prices.